SEGi will also process personal data of current, past or prospective Students and visitors following its Privacy Policy which you may refer to at www.segi.edu.my. Any discounts or rebates will be forfeited if students does not complete their programmes that they enrolled into and applied the rebates/ schemes for. Please refer to below table for the details: Condition: The introducer will only be paid F2F incentive once new student made payment of min. Save for the foregoing, a student’s Personal Data will not be knowingly transferred to any place outside Malaysia or be knowingly disclosed to any third party. SEGi’s Registry/OAR will comply with the data correction request made in the aforesaid manner. SEGi (via academic or training departments, Student services, and other ancillary departments) discloses your information to a variety of recipients, notably: SEGi (melalui jabatan akademik atau latihan, perkhidmatan bantuan pelajar, dan jabatan sampingan lain) mendedahkan maklumat anda kepada pelbagai pihak, terutamanya: orang-orang yang diberi kuasa untuk menerima maklumat Data Peribadi anda seperti yang dinyatakan dalam borang permohonan pendaftaran anda; kakitangan SEGi (yang perlu tahu sahaja); penaja pelajar (termasuk ibu bapa atau penjaga (jika berkenaan), Perbadanan Tabung Pendidikan Tinggi Nasional, Perbadanan Tabung Pembangunan Kemahiran, badan-badan yang membiayai dan agensi-agensi yang mewakili mereka) lembaga biasiswa, penasihat undang-undang dan agensi-agensi penarafan kredit berhubung dengan laporan kredit dan tuntutan semula hutang; orang-orang yang prihatin terhadap kesejahteraan dan kebajikan pelajar, dan kemajuan pelajaran pelajar pelajar tersebut seperti ibu bapa dan ahli keluarga, kedutaan atau konsulat negara asal pelajar (“Orang Berkenaan”). Applicant is required to meet a minimum CGPA of 2.5 every semester to continue the scholarship. Family member of successful applicant will be given chance to apply this education loan if only if he or she (the successful applicant) has started the repayment of loan for at least 6 months. The scholarship recipient must accept the offer of SEGi University Group and pay the relevant application fee before commencement of the programme, failing which the scholarship offered will automatically lapse. Note: Payment of subscription of additional shares will be deducted from the approved loan. Log In. To know if the respective programme has been accredited, visit the JPA Qualifcation Accrediation website:Â. This scheme consist of tuition fee of RM24,000 (facilities & other fees included, but excluding registration fee of RM100). Students under this scheme are required to repay 6 months after graduation or upon securing employment (whichever comes first). SEGi University. Group Rebate Scheme is mutually exclusive to F2F scheme (either one only). current or potential employers of Students or organisations hosting Students’ internship, practicum or industrial engagement; current or potential providers of education to Students including partner or franchise institutions in connection with the delivery of programmes of education; SEGi’s service providers or agents (on a need-to-know-basis only), such as but not limited to, providers for Student’s insurance policies, providers for SEGi University and Colleges information technology systems, networks and softwares, outsourced data processing centres, recruitment or programme representatives, managers, co-ordinators or agents, auditors, legal advisers and other consultants. Education. Parent / Sibling(s) / Applicant must not have gone against any government’s scholarship contracts. SEGi University Group reserves the right to revoke the said scholarship if the recipient does not maintain discipline, attendance and good behavior and /or participates in criminal or tortuous acts of omissions. All decisions made by SEGi University Group on all matters to the scholarships are final. Moments in Malaysia: City Tour Around Kuala Lumpur - Duration: 9:49. It is a modern metropolis and is home to the shiny Petronas Towers, the second tallest building in the world. SEGi was established in 1977 as Systematic College in the heart of Kuala Lumpur offering professional qualifications. Complaints received will be investigated and appropriate action will be taken.SEGi may modify or update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to its privacy practices. This scheme is limited to the first 100 applicants per campus (Kuala Lumpur, Subang Jaya, Kuching, Penang). Since its founding four decades ago, SEGi has undergone significant growth, strengthening the quality of its wide range of programmes from foundation to doctorate level. It will be necessary for SEGi to process the Personal Data, without which SEGi will not be able to continue to use the student’s Personal Data for any of the above Purposes. Previously, it was known as SEGi University College until the end of 2014, when the Ministry of Education (Malaysia) announced its upgrade to university status. The Ace rebates is applicable only to self-funding and PTPTN students. Applicant must abide by the Rules and Regulations of SEGi University Group. SEGi University Group reserves the right to amend the policies and term of the scholarship without notice. We offer a wide range of bachelor courses for those who aim to get a head start in carving a desired future. Kota Damansara: 603 6145 1777 (L) 603 6145 1749 (I) 6011 1210 6389 6012 781 8196 . The applicant must nominate a child / nominee under the 1MCA Education loan scheme. PLEASE NOTE: that should you at any time withdraw your consent for disclosures of any or all Personal Data to your sponsor (if applicable) or Concern Person, SEGi reserves the right to notify your sponsor (if applicable) or Concern Person that such withdrawal has taken place. Why study at SEGi University & Colleges Kuala Lumpur. College & University. SEGi’s Kuala Lumpur campus has grown from strength to strength and now offers a wide range of programmes from foundation to master degree levels. The Data Subject may at any time make written inquiry by filling the ‘Data Access Form’ and payment of a prescribed fee to request access to the Data Subject’s Personal Data. We open you a gate to a plethora of research that will benefit the past, the present and the future, Sri Jaiandran A/L Munusamy As a Computing student in SEGi, one of the benefits is having unlimited access to the industry: our mentors are Software houses and we receive help from them constantly. You may visit our campus at 33-35 Jalan Hang Lekiu 50100 Kuala Lumpur Nevertheless, as the aforesaid Purposes are deemed essential for SEGi to carry out its functions and its services to you, your failure to consent or withdrawal of your consent at any time to the disclosure to all or any specific persons or institution may affect or disrupt, the functions or services to be provided by SEGi to you and to such extent SEGi shall not be held responsible for such disruption of service and may, if deemed appropriate by SEGi terminate its services to be provided to you and claim for reimbursement of benefits conferred on you. Setelah penerimaan [surat tawaran] oleh anda, anda dengan ini bersetuju Data Peribadi anda diproses bagi tujuan-tujuan tersebut melainkan bantahan dilakukan secara bertulis kepada SEGi. It shall be the responsibility of the Data Subject to keep his Identity secured and not share or enable anyone else to access the Data Subject’s Identity (whether or not the Data Subject has acted negligently or otherwise). The FULL amount of the foundation programme fee can be converted into scholarship upon the student progressing into the Degree programme. Address : 41, Jalan Hang Lekiu, 50100 Kuala Lumpur. From their humble inception in 1977, offering certificate programmes, SEGi’s Kuala Lumpur campus has grown from strength to strength and now offers a wide range of programmes from foundation to master degree levels. The information requested is necessary for the above purposes and a candidate’s failure to provide the information, or providing inaccurate information may result in SEGi not being able to fulfill the purposes above and could result in rejection or delay of the candidate’s application to enroll with SEGi. Note: Students under this scheme is not eligible for other rebates/discounts. maintenance of the Student record (including personal, academic or training details,) and management of academic or training processes (for example, programme delivery, academic or training audits, examination boards, issue of transcripts and awarding of degrees, certificates, etc); the management of Student services, including provision of learning resources and facilities, Student accommodation, transportation, immigration, pastoral care and welfare services; alumni operations, including fund-raising and notification of alumni activities and provision of alumni benefits; the provision of advice and support to Students (via, amongst others, immigration services, Student services, Student accommodation services, the counseling services, the Students’ clubs or association, careers services, internship, practicum or other industrial engagement); provision of applicable extra curricular activities (for example, Student leadership programmes, Student ambassador programmes, outward bound programmes, career development programmes, etc); fees, Student loans (including creation, management and administration of Student’s loan accounts) or scholarship processing, payment, collection, credit reporting and recovery of debts; submissions, research and all other information as required by regulatory or statistical authorities agencies or bodies including the Ministry of Education, Malaysian Qualifications Agency, Ministry of Human Resources and the Department of Skills Development, Pembangunan Sumber Manusia Berhad, Ministry of Home Affairs and the Department for Immigration, Perbadanan Tabung Pendidikan Tinggi Nasional, Perbadanan Tabung Pembangunan Kemahiran and, in relation to International Students, foreign authorities and embassies or consulates of the Student’s home country; to provide you with information on the programmes activities and services of SEGi and related corporations in relation to SEGi or its related corporations’ programmes, activities and services; internal and external audits or disclosures or such other functions required to be complied in law; administration, including enforcement of SEGi’s rights such as commencing legal proceedings, reporting to credit reporting agencies, etc. Take Note: Request for Result Slips, Transcripts, Certificates, Academic Results shall not be treated as a Data Access request. The updated version will be available on this website which you may periodically review. For more information, please email to: Mrs Elena Teoh atÂ. SEGi University College is just one of the fantastic sites in Kuala Lumpur. F2F scheme is mutually exclusive to Group Rebate Scheme (either one only). Note: NOT applicable to AHS & Health Science programmes. : 03-2034 2759 × other purposes as may be specifically set out in the applicable specific programmes or activities as and when it may be entered between SEGi and you from time to time. Dalam mematuhi Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (‘Akta’), notis ini bertujuan untuk memaklumkan hak anda terhadap Data Peribadi yang sedang diproses atau yang akan dikumpul dan seterusnya diproses oleh SEGi disamping menyatakan tujuan-tujuan pemprosesannya. Hey! SEGi undertakes to take practical steps to protect the Personal Data from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Pursuing degree, diploma or certificate courses local University / Colleges recognised by MQA. SEGi University, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia SEGi University, a publicly-traded, private university headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, is unique in that it answers to a broad set of stakeholders, including investors, students, faculty and alumni. SEGians/ current SEGi students who successfully introduced new students to enrol with SEGi are eligible for the F2F Scheme. Save for the foregoing, your Personal Data will not be knowingly transferred to any place outside Malaysia or be knowingly disclosed to any third party. This is specially for SPM/UEC/O-Level school leavers joining SEGi Foundation leading to Degree programmes for the 2019 intakes. We wish to inform you that the personal data and other information of yours (collectively, ‘Personal Data’) previously provided in your application form for enrolment to SEGi and such other Personal Data that will be collected and processed from time to time in your continued engagement with SEGi and is being, will be and will likely continue to be, used and processed by SEGi for the following purposes: Kami ingin memaklumkan bahawa data peribadi dan maklumat lain kepunyaan anda (secara kolektif, ‘Data Peribadi’) sebelum ini yang dinyatakan di dalam borang permohonan anda untuk kemasukan ke SEGi dan Data Peribadi yang lain akan dikumpul dan diproses dari semasa ke semasa sepanjang penglibatan anda dengan SEGi akan diguna dan diproses oleh SEGi bagi tujuan-tujuan seperti berikut: penyelenggaraan rekod pelajar (termasuk butiran peribadi, akademik atau latihan,) dan pengurusan akademik atau proses-proses latihan (misalnya, penyampaian program, akademik atau latihan audit, lembaga peperiksaan, penyerahan transkrip dan anugerah ijazah, sijil, dan lain-lain); pengurusan perkhidmatan bantuan pelajar, termasuk peruntukan sumber-sumber pembelajaran dan kemudahan, penginapan pelajar, pengangkutan, imigresen, penjagaan pastoral dan perkhidmatan kebajikan; operasi alumni, termasuk kutipan derma dan pemberitahuan aktiviti-aktiviti alumni dan peruntukan faedah-faedah alumni; penyediaan khidmat nasihat dan sokongan kepada pelajar-pelajar (melalui, antara lainnya, perkhidmatan imigresen, perkhidmatan bantuan pelajar, perkhidmatan penginapan pelajar, perkhidmatan kaunseling, kelab-kelab atau persatuan pelajar, perkhidmatan kerjaya, latihan amali, praktikum atau latihan perindustrian lain); peruntukan untuk kegiatan kurikulum tambahan (misalnya, program-program kepimpinan pelajar, program-program kedutaan pelajar, program-program “outward bound”, program-program pembangunan kerjaya, dan lain-lain); bayaran-bayaran, pinjaman pelajar (termasuk penciptaan, pengurusan dan pentadbiran akaun pinjaman pelajar), atau pemprosesan biasiswa, pembayaran, kutipan, laporan kredit dan tuntutan semula hutang; penghujahan, penyelidikan dan semua maklumat lain yang dikehendaki oleh pihak-pihak berkuasa regulatori atau agensi atau badan statistik termasuk Kementerian Pelajaran, Agensi Kelayakan Malaysia, Kementerian Sumber Manusia dan Jabatan Pembangunan Kemahiran, Pembangunan Sumber Manusia Berhad, Kementerian Dalam Negeri dan Jabatan Imigresen, Perbadanan Tabung Pendidikan Tinggi Nasional, Perbadanan Tabung Pembangunan Kemahiran dan, yang berkaitan dengan pelajar antarabangsa, pihak-pihak berkuasa asing dan kedutaan atau konsulat negara asal seseorang pelajar antarabangsa tersebut; menyediakan anda dengan maklumat berkenaan aktiviti-aktiviti, program-program, dan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan SEGi dan perbadanan yang berkaitan dengan SEGi atau program-program, aktiviti-aktiviti dan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan yang berkaitan dengannya; audit dalaman dan luaran atau pendedahan atau apa-apa fungsi lain yang dikehendaki mematuhi undang-undang; pentadbiran, termasuk penguatkuasaan hak-hak SEGi seperti memulakan prosiding undang-undang, melapor kepada agensi pelaporan kredit, dan lain-lain. If the candidate does not wish SEGi to contact him for the purpose stated in item (c) above, please see paragraph 6 where Data Subject may opt out of SEGi’s database, Information provided by the candidate will become SEGi’s student record and will be necessary to be retained by SEGi in the manner stated in paragraph 2.3. Personal Data collected in respect of Prospective Students and visitors. In this case, the Data User shall refer to SEGi. Register as a member by filling up the Sin Chew Daily Education Fund online registration form. SEGi undertakes to the extent reasonable, to ensure that Personal Data of Data Subjects are accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up to date. SEGi juga akan memproses data peribadi pelawat-pelawat serta pelajar-pelajar yang masih, lepas atau bakal belajar di SEGi mengikut Dasar Privasi yang anda boleh rujuk di www.segi.edu.my. Active in sports and co-curricular activities. Should the student at any time withdraw consent for disclosures of any or all Personal Data to the persons in category 3(i) and/or (iii) above SEGi reserves the right to notify those persons that such withdrawal has taken place. A Malaysian Citizen who has made Leaving The Country Withdrawal before 1 August 1995 and later opted to re-contribute to the EPF; OR, A Non-Malaysian Citizen who: Has become an EPF member before 1 August 1998; OR Has obtained a Permanent Resident status (PR) Has not reached the age of 55 on the date the application is received by EPF; AND Having savings in EPF Account 2, For full terms and conditions, please refer to:Â. Sila ambil perhatian bahawa adalah perlu bagi SEGi untuk memproses Data Peribadi anda, di mana tanpa Data Peribadi tersebut, akan menyebabkan kegagalan kami menggunakan Data Peribadi anda untuk mana-mana tujuan seperti di atas. Students under this scheme are eligible for subsidised hostel rental of RM200/month. Check out our guide on SEGi University Kota Damansara in Kuala Lumpur so you can immerse yourself in what Kuala Lumpur has to offer before you go. Under the Act, a student has the choice not to consent, or to withdraw consent at any time to the Purposes and disclosure to all or any specific persons or institutions listed above. 33-35 Jalan Hang Lekiu The information in log books (or any security images captured, etc) where the aforesaid Personal Data is recorded shall be kept by SEGi for a reasonable period according to law and will be transferred to SEGi’s security department where access is restricted to specific authorised SEGi personnel only. SEGI College Kuala Lumpur Kuala Lumpur, WP Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Overview Courses Reviews Scholarships Photos Videos Brochures News More Photos. New students enrolling into SEGi as a group of friends are entitle to the Group Rebate Scheme. Kuala Lumpur is a fascinating place to be because of its mixture of old and n The ‘Data Correction/Change Form’ is available at the relevant campus Registry/OAR. SEGi may modify or update this Privacy Notice to reflect any changes to its privacy practices. SEGi College, Kuala Lumpur CASh holders are also eligible for other rebates scheme, but subject to a total maximum amount of RM6,000. SEGi perlu mengumpul dan menyimpan beberapa jenis data tertentu, dalam pelbagai format, mengenai pelajar-pelajarnya samada yang masih, telah lepas atau bakal belajar demi memenuhi fungsi tertentu. prohibited by other Data User who controls the Personal Data. Applicant is required to take part in SEGi activities, including promotional efforts up to 5 hours per week, during their period of study at the University/College. Each new student will receive a monetary incentive based on the programme that the group enrolled to and the size of the group: Note: This scheme is applicable for new students joining SEGi for the Jan. – Apr. These activities enable a holistic development in our students, helping them to focus beyond the area of academics. Kuala Lumpur is the capital and largest city of Malaysia and has an estimated population of 1.6 million in 2006. Upon enrollment of the student in SEGi, the student is taken to consent to the processing of the Personal Data for the aforesaid purposes unless the student indicates so in writing. Sila ambil perhatian bahawa SEGi bergantung kepada pelajar mengenai data yang disimpan: sila bantu SEGi mengemaskini rekod-rekod dengan memaklumkan sebarang perubahan alamat, butiran peribadi, atau kursus pendaftaran anda. Scholarship offered is not exchangeable, nor is the unutilised portion of the scholarship refundable in cash. Upon acceptance by you of the letter of offer, you hereby consent to the processing of your Personal Data for the aforesaid purposes unless you indicate so in writing to SEGi. Enjoy the videos and music you love, upload original content, and share it all with friends, family, and the world on YouTube. Students must possess good results in SPM / A-Level / STPM / UEC or other equivalent qualifications. The updated version will be available on this website which you may periodically review. 71K likes. Imbued with a celestial-sounding motto, ‘ Ex solo ad solem ’, which translates ‘From the Earth to the Sun’, the vastness of the university’s portfolio includes over 400 undergraduate programmes and 200 postgraduate courses. scng@segi.edu.my (Blackboard Matters) Personal Data collected for security measures in respect of visitors or Students to SEGi’s campuses. RM3,000 tuition fee for postgraduate programme and above. Scholarship only covers the tuition fees and shall not include registration fees, miscellaneous fees, foreign portion of the studies and external moderation or examination fees. The ‘Data Access Form’ is available at the relevant campus Registry/Office of Admission and Records (“OAR”). pihak terlibat untuk penguatkuasaan hak-hak SEGi seperti peguam, pihak mahkamah atau pusat arbitrasi, agensi pelaporan kredit (contohnya CTOS) dan lain lain. Further if required for the foregoing Purposes, the Personal Data may be transferred to locations outside Malaysia or disclosed to SEGi’s related corporation or partner universities or institutions who may be located within or outside Malaysia.